My Dearest (collectively, “My Dearest” or "we", "us", or "our") respects the privacy of all our visitors. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase at www.mydearest.com. This Privacy Policy also applies to information we may collect from you through any My Dearest events, and through official surveys or in any other instance when you contact us. By accessing or using this website on any computer, mobile phones, tablet or other device, you consent to the collection of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. My Dearest reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time without prior notice. My Dearest will notify the Customer of the changes by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.  

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

When you purchase something from My Dearest, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information include, but not limited to, your name, date of birth, physical address, contact number and email address. When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP), web browser, time zone and some of the cookies that are installed in your device. 

By using our website, you agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

We may combine information you give us with other information from My Dearest sources, transactions and communications. This may include, but is not limited to, information from My Dearest showroom, direct mail, events, products or other My Dearest interactions. We may also combine that information with data that is publicly available and data from third parties.

 

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

My Dearest collects Device information using cookies. Cookies are data files that are placed on your computer and include an anonymous unique identifier. To disable the cookies in your device or to learn more about cookies, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

OUR USE OF INFORMATION

My Dearest will not sell, distribute, rent, license, disclose, share or pass the Customer’s personal information to any third party without the Customer’s consent. We may use your information to provide products and services to you including:

- processing, fulfilling and delivery orders;

- ensuring proper functioning of our business and our website;

- communicate promotional offers and special events;

- business analysis, reporting, market research and product improvement;

- complying with applicable laws, investigations, or legal proceedings.

 

DATA RETENTION

My Dearest website is hosted on Shopify Inc. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. We will maintain your information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

For more information, please visit Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement.

 

THIRD-PARTIES SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service. We encourage you to read their privacy policies, so you can understand the how your personal information will be handled by these providers.  

 

PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

My Dearest is committed to protecting the privacy of any information provided by you and will take all reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to protect personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, disclose, alter, destroy or unauthorised access.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

In dealing with a Customer’s personal information, My Dearest will fulfil all obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by notifying us at the contact information below.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments relating to our website and/or the Privacy Policy, please email us at info@mydearest.com or write to us:

MY DEAREST

3/983 BROUKE STREET, WATERLOO

NSW 2017

AUSTRALIA

 

 

 

x